Winter Olympics: Day-by-day guide to Pyeongchang 2018

0
23

By Nick Hope-BBC Olympic sports reporter

 

The Winter Olympics – where sport, science and humanity collide

Here’s our day-by-day guide to what are expected to be the highlights of Pyeongchang 2018 for both Team GB and other leading nations.

All times are scheduled start times, in GMT.

Tuesday, 13 February – day four

Medal events: Nine

  • 00:05-02:00: Curling – mixed doubles bronze-medal match
  • 01:00-02:40: Snowboarding – women’s halfpipe
  • 02:30-04:10 & 06:00-07:25: Alpine skiing – men’s combined
  • 08:30-09:45 & 11:00-13:00: Cross country skiing – men’s and women’s individual classic
  • 10:00-12:11: Short-track speed skating – women’s 500m
  • 10:30-12:55: Luge – women’s final runs
  • 11:00-12:45: Speed skating – men’s 1500m
  • 11:05-13:20: Curling – mixed doubles gold-medal match

Scottish short-track star Elise Christie won three world titles last year

Brit-watch:

  • 08:30-09:45: Andrew Young, winner of GB’s first cross country World Cup medal in 2015, lines up for his third Olympics
  • 10:00-12:11: Triple world champion Elise Christie bids for short-track speed skating gold in the women’s 500m
  • 10:26-10:54: Team-mate Joshua Cheetham will make his Olympic debut in the 1,000m qualification rounds alongside Farrell Treacy
  • 11:00-13:00: Annika Taylor will compete in the cross country women’s individual classic

KEY ACTION TO WATCH:

Short track:

10.00-12.11: Four years since Elise Christie was disqualified in all three of her events and endured both online abuse and death threats after a collision with a South Korean skater, she finally has the chance to write a happier chapter in Olympic history.

Pyeongchang will be Christie’s third Games and, having used therapy to overcome the emotional struggles that plagued her after Sochi, she enters these Olympics with genuine medal potential at all three distances.

The Scot is the current world champion and world record holder over 500m, but knows the home crowd will be against her in the sport’s spiritual home.

Her quarter-final is scheduled for 10:02 GMT, the semi-finals start at 11:11 and the final is due at 12:09.

Seven-time world champion Choi Min-jeong currently leads the World Cup standings in all three distances, while fellow South Korean Shim Suk-hee – a winner of three medals at Sochi 2014 – is another strong rival.

Snowboarding:

01:00-02:40: The women’s snowboard halfpipe final is widely expected to be a breakthrough moment for Chloe Kim.

The 17-year-old US rider, who has South Korean parents, has been dubbed women’s snowboarding’s answer to legendary double Olympic champion Shaun White.

In 2016 Kim not only became a double Youth Olympic gold medallist but also the first woman to score a perfect 100 in competition, and has gone on to secure three X Games golds.

There will be no British interest in the men’s snowboard halfpipe, but the international cast list should make the qualification round a spectacular event, with two-time champion White and Japan’s World Cup leader Yuto Totsuka among those in action.

Luge:

10:30-12:55: As in men’s luge, Germany are the nation to beat in the women’s field with Natalie Geisenberger the overwhelming favourite to defend her crown.

Geisenberger, who turns 30 in February, has only finished outside the top two twice in 13 World Cup races this season, with team-mate Dajana Eitberger and the USA’s Summer Britcher the only athletes likely to offer any kind of a challenge.

Curling:

00:05-02:00 & 11:05 & 13:20: Day four will see the conclusion of the first Winter Olympics mixed doubles competition, with Canada taking on Switzerland in the final.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here