Who are the top contenders for the German Film Awards?

0
85

With 10 nominations, “3 Days in Quiberon” is this year’s top contender for a “Lola,” as the German Film Awards are also known. Here are other works that could win a prize on Friday.

BEST FEATURE-LENGTH FILM

(Nomination prize award: 250,000 euros ($305,000) each):

– “3 Tage in Quiberon” (“3 Days in Quiberon”) by Emily Atef

– “Aus dem Nichts” (“In the Fade”) by Fatih Akin

– “Der Hauptmann” (“The Captain”) by Robert Schwentke

– “In den Gängen” (“In the Aisles”) by Thomas Stuber

– “Das schweigende Klassenzimmer” (“The Silent Revolution”) by Lars Kraume

– “Western” by Valeska Grisebach

BEST CHILDREN’S FILM

(Nomination prize award: 125,000 euros each):

– “Amelie rennt” (“Mountain Miracle”) by Tobias Wiemann

– “Die kleine Hexe” (“The Little Witch”) by Michael Schaerer

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

(Nomination prize award: 100,000 euros each):

– “Beuys” by Andres Veiel

– “Das Kongo Tribunal” (“The Congo Tribunal”) by Milo Rau

– “Taste of Cement” by Ziad Kalthoum

BEST ACTRESS

– Marie Bäumer (“3 Tage in Quiberon”)

– Diane Kruger (“Aus dem Nichts”)

– Kim Riedle (“Back for Good”)

BEST ACTOR

– Andreas Lust (“Casting”)

– Oliver Masucci (“Herrliche Zeiten”/”Wonderful Times”)

– Franz Rogowski (“In den Gängen”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

– Birgit Minichmayr (“3 Tage in Quiberon”)

– Corinna Kirchhoff (“Casting”)

– Sandra Hüller (“In den Gängen”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

– Robert Gwisdek (“3 Tage in Quiberon”)

– Charly Hübner (“3 Tage in Quiberon”)

– Alexander Fehling (“Der Hauptmann”)

 

BEST DIRECTION

– Emily Atef (“3 Tage in Quiberon”)

– Fatih Akin (“Aus dem Nichts”)

– Valeska Grisebach (“Western”)

BEST SCREENPLAY

– Fatih Akin, Hark Bohm (“Aus dem Nichts”)

– Nicolas Wackerbarth, Hannes Held (“Casting”)

– Lars Kraume (“Das schweigende Klassenzimmer”)

TOP BOX-OFFICE DRAW OF THE YEAR

“Fack Ju Göhte 3” by Bora Dagtekin

HONORARY AWARD

– Hark Bohm

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here