Rugby union autumn internationals: squads, fixtures, start times, results, TV guide

0
51

The Week

Six Test matches take place across the UK and Europe

Rugby union fans can look forward to a “Super Saturday” of autumn internationals with six Test matches being played in the UK and Europe.

All of the Six Nations sides are in action tomorrow with Italy facing Georgia in Florence and France playing South Africa in Paris. Scotland take on Fiji in Edinburgh while Wales face Australia in Cardiff and Ireland tackle Argentina in Dublin.

All eyes will be on London’s Twickenham Stadium as England face New Zealand. The All Blacks are the defending world champions.

Saturday 10 November fixtures

  • 2pm: Italy vs. Georgia (Stadio Artemio Franchi, Florence; live on Premier Sports)
  • 2.30pm: Scotland vs. Fiji (Murrayfield, Edinburgh; live on BBC One)
  • 3pm: England vs. New Zealand (Twickenham, London; live on Sky Sports Action)
  • 5.20pm: Wales vs. Australia (Principality Stadium, Cardiff; live on BBC Two)
  • 6.30pm: Ireland vs. Argentina (Aviva Stadium, Dublin; live on Channel 4)
  • 7.45pm: France vs. South Africa (Stade de France, Paris; live on Premier Sports)

Starting XVs and finishers 

Scotland vs. Fiji (2.30pm; Murrayfield, Edinburgh)

  • Scotland starting XV: Stuart Hogg, Tommy Seymour, Alex Dunbar, Peter Horne, Sean Maitland, Finn Russell, Greig Laidlaw (captain); Allan Dell, Fraser Brown, Willem Nel, Sam Skinner, Grant Gilchrist, Ryan Wilson, Jamie Ritchie, Matt Fagerson. Replacements: Stuart McInally, Alex Allan, Simon Berghan, Jonny Gray, Josh Strauss, George Horne, Adam Hastings, Chris Harris

England vs. New Zealand (3pm; Twickenham, London)

  • England starting XV: 15 Elliot Daly, 14 Chris Ashton, 13 Henry Slade, 12 Ben Te’o, 11 Jonny May, 10 Owen Farrell (co-captain), 9 Ben Youngs, 1 Ben Moon, 2 Dylan Hartley (co-captain), 3 Kyle Sinckler, 4 Maro Itoje, 5 George Kruis, 6 Brad Shields, 7 Sam Underhill, 8 Mark Wilson. Finishers: 16 Jamie George, 17 Alec Hepburn, 18 Harry Williams, 19 Charlie Ewels, 20 Courtney Lawes, 21 Danny Care, 22 George Ford, 23 Jack Nowell
  • New Zealand starting XV: 15 Damian McKenzie, 14 Ben Smith, 13 Jack Goodhue, 12 Sonny Bill Williams, 11 Rieko Ioane, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Aaron Smith, 1 Karl Tu’inukuafe, 2 Codie Taylor, 3 Owen Franks, 4 Sam Whitelock, 5 Brodie Retallick, 6 Liam Squire, 7 Ardie Savea, 8 Kieran Read (captain). Finishers: 16 Dane Coles, 17 Ofa Tu’ungafasi, 18 Nepo Laulala, 19 Scott Barrett, 20 Matt Todd, 21 TJ Perenara, 22 Richie Mo’unga, 23 Ryan Crotty

Wales vs. Australia (5.20pm; Principality Stadium, Cardiff) 

  • Wales starting XV: Leigh Halfpenny; George North, Jonathan Davies, Hadleigh Parkes, Josh Adams; Gareth Anscombe, Gareth Davies; Nicky Smith, Ken Owens, Tomas Francis, Adam Beard, Alun Wyn Jones, Dan Lydiate, Justin Tipuric, Ross Moriarty. Replacements: Elliot Dee, Rob Evans, Dillon Lewis, Cory Hill, Ellis Jenkins, Tomos Williams, Dan Biggar, Liam Williams
  • Australia starting XV: Dane Haylett-Petty; Israel Folau, Samu Kerevi, Kurtley Beale, Sefa Naivalu; Bernard Foley, Will Genia; Scott Sio, Tolu Latu, Allan Alaalatoa, Izack Rodda, Adam Coleman, Jack Dempsey, Michael Hooper (capt), David Pocock. Replacements: Tatafu Polota-Nau, Sekope Kepu, Taniela Tupou, Rob Simmons, Ned Hanigan, Nick Phipps, Matt To’omua, Jack Maddocks

Ireland vs. Argentina (6.30pm; Aviva Stadium, Dublin)

  • Ireland starting XV: J Larmour, K Earls, R Henshaw, B Aki, J Stockdale; J Sexton, K Marmion, C Healy, R Best (captain), T Furlong, I Henderson, James Ryan, P O’Mahony, S O’Brien, CJ Stander. Replacements: S Cronin, J McGrath, A Porter, D Toner, D Leavy, Luke McGrath, J Carbery, A Conway
  • Argentina starting XV: E Boffelli; B Delguy, M Orlando, J de la Fuente, R Moyano; N Sanchez, T Cubelli; S Garcia Botta, A Creevy, S Medrano; M Alemanno, T Lavanini, P Matera (captain), G Petti, J Ortega Desio. Replacements: J Montoya, JP Zeiss (Los Matreros), L Sordoni (Atletico del Rosario), R Bruni (San Luis), T Lezana, G Bertranou, J Diaz Bonilla, M Moroni

Autumn international fixtures and TV guide

Saturday 10 November

  • 2pm: Italy vs. Georgia (Stadio Artemio Franchi, Florence; live on Premier Sports)
  • 2.30pm: Scotland vs. Fiji (Murrayfield, Edinburgh; live on BBC One)
  • 3pm: England vs. New Zealand (Twickenham, London; live on Sky Sports Action)
  • 5.20pm: Wales vs. Australia (Principality Stadium, Cardiff; live on BBC Two)
  • 6.30pm: Ireland vs. Argentina (Aviva Stadium, Dublin; live on Channel 4)
  • 7.45pm: France vs. South Africa (Stade de France, Paris; live on Premier Sports)

Saturday 17 November

  • 2pm: Italy vs. Australia (Stadio Euganeo, Padua; live on Premier Sports)
  • 2.30pm: Wales vs. Tonga (Principality Stadium, Cardiff; live on BBC One)
  • 3pm: England vs. Japan (Twickenham, London; live on Sky Sports Action)
  • 5.20pm: Scotland vs. South Africa (Murrayfield, Edinburgh; live on BBC Two)
  • 7pm: Ireland vs. New Zealand (Aviva Stadium, Dublin; live on Channel 4)
  • 7.45pm: France vs. Argentina (Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille; live on Premier Sports)

Saturday 24 November

  • 2pm: Italy vs. New Zealand (Stadio Olimpico, Rome; live on Premier Sports)
  • 2.30pm: Scotland vs. Argentina (Murrayfield, Edinburgh; live on BBC One)
  • 3pm: England vs. Australia (Twickenham, London; live on Sky Sports Action)
  • 5.20pm: Wales vs. South Africa (Principality Stadium, Cardiff; live on BBC Two)
  • 6.30pm: Ireland vs. USA (Aviva Stadium, Dublin; live on Channel 4)
  • 7.45pm: France vs. Fiji (Stade de France, Paris; live on Premier Sports)

Saturday 1 December

  • 2.30pm: Barbarians vs. Argentina (Twickenham, London; live on BBC Two)

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here