Bafta TV awards 2021: the full list of winners

0
24

Who took home the most coveted prizes in British TV? From Michaela Coel to Paul Mescal, Save Me Too and Inside No 9, here are all the winners

Frontrunner? … Michaela Coel as Arabella in I May Destroy You. Photograph: Natalie Seery/BBC/Various Artists Ltd and FALKNA

The Guardian-Guardian TV

Entertainment performance

Adam Hills The Last Leg; Channel 4

Bradley Walsh Beat the Chasers’; ITV

Claudia Winkleman Strictly Come Dancing; BBC One

David Mitchell Would I Lie to You? at Christmas; BBC One

Graham Norton The Graham Norton Show; Channel 4

Romesh Ranganathan The Ranganation; BBC Two – WINNER

Scripted comedy

Ghosts BBC One

Inside No 9 BBC Two – WINNER

Man Like Mobeen BBC Three

This Country BBC Three

Supporting actress

 

Helena Bonham Carter The Crown; Netflix

Leila Farzad I Hate Suzie; Sky Atlantic

Rakie Ayola Anthony; BBC One – WINNER

Siena Kelly Adult Material; Channel 4

Sophie Okonedo Criminal: UK; Netflix

Weruche Opia I May Destroy You; BBC One

Entertainment programme

Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway; ITV

Life & Rhymes; Sky Arts – WINNER

Strictly Come Dancing; BBC One

The Masked Singer; ITV

Features

Big Zuu’s Big Eats; Dave

Long Lost Family: Born Without Trace; ITV – WINNER

Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing; BBC Two

The Repair Shop; BBC One

Supporting actor

Kunal Nayyar Criminal: UK; Netflix

Malachi Kirby Small Axe; BBC One – WINNER

Michael Sheen Quiz; ITV

Micheal Ward Small Axe; BBC One

Rupert Everett Adult Material; Channel 4

Tobias Menzies The Crown; Netflix

Daytime

Jimmy McGovern’s Moving On; BBC One

Richard Osman’s House of Games; BBC Two

The Chase; ITV

The Great House Giveaway; Channel 4 – WINNER

Male performance in a comedy programme

Charlie Cooper This Country; BBC Three – WINNER

Guz Khan Man Like Mobeen; BBC Three

Joseph Gilgun Brassic; Sky One

Ncuti Gatwa Sex Education; Netflix

Paul Ritter Friday Night Dinner; Channel 4

Reece Shearsmith Inside No 9; BBC Two

Specialist factual

Extinction: The Facts BBC One

Putin: A Russian Spy Story Channel 4

The Rise of the Murdoch Dynasty BBC Two

The Surgeon’s Cut Netflix – WINNER

Female performance in a comedy programme

 

Aimee Lou Wood Sex Education; Netflix – WINNER

Daisy Haggard Breeders; Sky One

Daisy May Cooper This Country; BBC Three

Emma Mackey Sex Education; Netflix

Gbemisola Ikumelo Famalam; BBC Three

Mae Martin Feel Good; Channel 4

Reality and constructed factual

Masterchef: The Professionals BBC One

Race Across the World BBC Two

The School That Tried to End Racism Channel 4 – WINNER

The Write Offs Channel 4

Miniseries

Adult Material Channel 4

I May Destroy You BBC One – WINNER

Normal People BBC Three

Small Axe BBC One

Soap and continuing drama

Casualty BBC One – WINNER

Coronation Street ITV

EastEnders BBC One

Hollyoaks Channel 4

Virgin Media’s must-see moment (voted for by the public)

 

Bridgerton Penelope is revealed as Lady Whistledown; Netflix

Britain’s Got Talent Diversity perform a routine inspired by the BLM protests; ITV – WINNER

Gogglebox Reactions to Boris Johnson’s press conference; Channel 4

The Mandalorian Luke Skywalker arrives; Disney+

Nigella’s Cook, Eat, Repeat Nigella Lawson’s pronunciation of microwave; BBC Two

Factual series

Advertisement

Crime and Punishment; Channel 4

Hospital: Fighting Covid-19; BBC Two

Losing It: Our Mental Health Emergency; Channel 4

Once Upon a Time in Iraq; BBC Two – WINNER

Live event

Life Drawing Live! BBC Four

Springwatch 2020 BBC Two – WINNER

The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance BBC One

The Third Day: Autumn HBO/Sky Arts

Comedy entertainment programme

Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe; BBC Two

Rob and Romesh Vs; Sky One

The Big Narstie Show; Channel 4 – WINNER

The Ranganation; BBC Two

Single drama

Anthony BBC One

BBW (On the Edge) Channel 4

Sitting in Limbo BBC Two – WINNER

The Windermere Children BBC Two

Drama series

Gangs of London; Sky Atlantic

I Hate Suzie; Sky Atlantic

Save Me Too; Sky Atlantic – WINNER

The Crown; Netflix

Leading actor

 

John Boyega Small Axe; BBC One

Josh O’Connor The Crown; Netflix

Paapa Essiedu I May Destroy You; BBC One

Paul Mescal Normal People; BBC Three – WINNER

Shaune Parkes Small Axe; BBC One

Waleed Zuaiter Baghdad Central; Channel 4

Leading actress

Billie Piper I Hate Suzie; Sky Atlantic

Daisy Edgar-Jones Normal People; BBC Three

Hayley Squires Adult Material; Channel 4

Jodie Comer Killing Eve; BBC One

Letitia Wright Small Axe; BBC One

Michaela Coel I May Destroy You; BBC One – WINNER

Short form programme

Criptales BBC Four

Disabled Not Defeated: The Rock Band With Learning Disabilities Vice/Noisey

The Main Part BBC iPlayer

They Saw The Sun First Red Bull TV – WINNER

Current affairs

America’s War on Abortion (Exposure); ITV – WINNER

Italy’s Frontline: a Doctor’s Diary; BBC Two

The Battle for Hong Kong (Dispatches); Channel 4

The Cyprus Papers Undercover (Al Jazeera Investigations); Al Jazeera

Single documentary

American Murder: The Family Next Door Netflix

Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism and Me BBC One

Locked In: Breaking the Silence (Storyville) BBC Four – WINNER

Surviving Covid Channel 4

International

Little America Apple TV+

Lovecraft Country HBO/Sky Atlantic

Unorthodox Netflix

Welcome to Chechnya: The Gay Purge (Storyville); BBC Four – WINNER

Sport

Bahrain Grand Prix Sky Sports Formula One

England V France: The Autumn Nations Cup Final Amazon Prime Video

England V West Indies Test Cricket Sky Sports Cricket – WINNER

London Marathon 2020 BBC One

News coverage

BBC News at Ten: Prime Minister Admitted to Intensive Care BBC One

Channel 4 News: Deterring Democracy Channel 4

Newsnight: Covid Care Crisis BBC Two

Sky News: Inside Idlib Sky News – WINNER

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here